List of Karnataka Chief Minister from 1947 - 2011


Karnataka has seen many change in the political, infrastructure and the same in Karnataka highest position of Chief Minister. Find the complete list of Chief Minister of Karnataka.

With BS Yeddyurappa stepping down from CM position, he has been 19th CM for the Karnataka State. The fact remains that till date there are only 2 Chief Minister who have completed their 5 years term as CM for the state. None other CM has done so far in the state.

With BS Yeddyurappa stepping down on 31st July, by submitting his resignation to the BJP and Governor of the state and also suggesting some name for his successor in the state. It is yet to decide on who will take over the CM seat for the next 2 years and going forward represent the BJP face in the city.

Find the complete list of Karnataka Chief Minister from 1947 – 2011

  • K Chengalaraya Reddy – Oct 25, 1947 – March 30, 1952

  • Kengal Hanumanthaiah – March 30, 1952 – Aug 19 – 1956.

  • Kadidal Manjappa – Aug 19, 1956 – Oct 31, 1956.

  • S Nijalingappa – Nov 1, 1956 – April 10, 1957.

  • S Nijalingappa – April 10, 1957 – May 16, 1958.

  • BD Jatti – May 16, 1958 – March 9, 1962.

  • SR Kanthi – March 9, 1962 – June 20, 1962

  • S Nijalingappa – June 21, 1962 – March 3, 1967

  • S Nijalingappa – March 3, 1967 – May 29, 1968

  • Veerendra Patil – May 29, 1968 – March 27, 1971

  • D Devaraj Urs – March 28, 1971 – Dec 31, 1977

  • D Devaraj Urs – Feb 28, 1978 – Jan 7, 1980

  • R Gundu Rao – Jan 12, 1980 – Jan 7, 1983.

  • Ramakrishna Hegde – Jan 10, 1983 – Jan 2, 1985

  • Ramakrishna Hegde – March 8, 1985 – Feb 13, 1986.

  • Ramakrishna Hegde – Feb 16, 1986 – April 11, 1988.

  • SR Bommai – Aug 13, 1988 – April 21, 1989.

  • Veerendra Patil – Nov 20, 1989 – Oct 10, 1990.

  • S Bangarappa – Oct 17, 1990 – Nov 11, 1992

  • M Veerappa Moily – Nov 20, 1992 – Dec 10, 1994.

  • HD Deve Gowda – Dec 11, 1994 – May 31, 1996.

  • JH Patel – May 31, 1996 – Oct 10, 1999.

  • SM Krishna – Oct 11, 1999 – May 27, 2004.

  • N Dharam Singh – May 28, 2004 – Jan 28, 2006.

  • HD Kumaraswamy – Feb 3, 2006 – Oct 8, 2007.

  • BS Yeddyurappa – May 30, 2008 – July 31, 2011.

  • Related Articles

    Karnataka Chief Ministers from 1947 - till date

    Karnataka state was formed in year 1956 from states of Mysore and renamed in 1973 as Karnataka. Karnataka's official langauge is Kannada and has seen many ups and down in the political arena of the state.

    Cabinet Minister list of CM Jagadish Shettar

    Jagadish Shettar has been appointed as new Chief Minister of Karnataka State. With new portfolio in his belt, he has decided on working on Deputy CM and other team to get the Cabinet portfolio setup.

    More articles: Karnataka Chief Minister Karnataka Politics

    Comments



  • Do not include your name, "with regards" etc in the comment. Write detailed comment, relevant to the topic.
  • No HTML formatting and links to other web sites are allowed.
  • This is a strictly moderated site. Absolutely no spam allowed.
  • Name:
    Email: